CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Judy Piercy
Vice President
E R Hawthorne & Co, Inc.
9370 Wallisville Road
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of an LED tube from China

Dear Ms. Piercy:

In your letter dated November 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Houlight LLC.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the T8 LED Tube Light, Model CP-T812-18W (clear cover). It is a light-emitting diode (LED) linear tube replacement lamp that measures approximately 4 feet in length. The lamp consists of a clear plastic tube, two caps with G13 pins, a driver and LED chips.

The applicable subheading for the T8 LED Tube Light will be 8539.50.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical filament or discharge lamps…; Light-emitting diode (LED) lamps; Straight linear tube.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division